Advisor Contact List

Your advisor is determined by your participation in a specialized program or by your major and can be found in the list below.    
 

Program Name/Title Contact Information

Multicultural Student Services

Chianti Blackmon
Persis Johnson

301.846.2531
Student Center (H-103)

Project Forward Step and Project
Alive – Adult Services

Janice Brown
Stacey Yost

301.846.2483
Annapolis Hall (A-103)

Services for Students with Disabilities

Kate Kramer-Jefferson
Kathleen Porter
Cathy Hull

301.846.2408;
Kate Kramer-Jefferson
Annapolis Hall (A-105)

Veteran and Military Services

Rachel Nachlas
Jim Lichtinger

301.846.2836
Rachel Nachlas
Annapolis Hall (A-109)

Short Term Training & Continuing Education    
Healthcare Careers (non-credit training)
  • Certified Nursing Assistant
  • Dental Assisting
  • Medical Billing & Coding
  • Pharmacy Technician
  • Phlebotomist
  • Sterile Processing
Danielle Stoffer
Program Manager
240.629.7904

 
Danielle Stoffer
240.629.7904
Academic Major:    
Undecided Counseling & Advising
Kelly Bellew

301.846.2471;
Jefferson Hall (J202)
Kelly Bellew

Accounting
CPA Prep
Mike Martin
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Mike Martin
301.846.2543
Catoctin Hall
American Sign Language Leslie Puzio
Assistant  Professor
VideoPhone 301.624.2807
Voice callers 1.800.970.1389
Leslie Puzio
301-624-2783
Art

Wendell Poindexter
Professor
Communications,
Humanities & Arts

Wendell Poindexter
301.846.2513

Biology Marc Frankenberry, Ph.D.
Chair

 
Marc Frankenberry
301.846.2606
Bioprocessing Technology Judy Staveley
Assistant Professor / Program Manager, Bioprocessing Technology
Judy Staveley
301.846.2564 
Building Trades Chuck LoSchiavo
Instruction Specialist, Construction & Building Trades
 
Chuck LoSchiavo
240.629.7902
Business Administration Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Business Management Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Cardiovascular Technology Counseling &
Advising
301.846.2471;
Jefferson Hall (J234)
Email Advising
Chemistry Marc Frankenberry, Ph.D.
Chair
Marc Frankenberry
301.846.2606
Cisco Network Engineering James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
Communications Speech

Kathy Brooks, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Chair
Communications,
Humanities & Arts

Kathy Brooks
301.846.2635
Computer Aided Design and Drafting Dr. Renee Davis
Academic Program Manager
Career Programs
Dr. Renee Davis
301.846.2587 
Braddock Hall
Computer Animation Certificate James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
Computer Graphics Lisa Sheirer
Assistant Professor
Communications,
Humanities & Arts
Lisa Sheirer
301.846.2637
Computer Science James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
Construction Management Dr. Renee Davis
Academic Program Manager
Career Programs
Dr. Renee Davis
301.846.2587 
Braddock Hall
Criminal Justice Natalie Bowers
Department Chair
Natalie Bowers
301.846.2696
Culinary Arts Elizabeth DeRose 
Institute Manager, Hospitality, Culinary, and Tourism 
Continuing Education and Workforce Development
Elizabeth DeRose
301.846.2404  
Cybersecurity James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
Data Science James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
Digital Media Design -
TV Production
Jason Santelli
Assistant Professor
Communication, Humanities & Arts
Jason Santelli
301.846.2533
Digital Media Design-
Graphics
Lisa Sheirer
Associate Professor
Communication, Humanities & Arts

 
Lisa Sheirer
301.846.2637
Early Childhood Development Delaine Welch
Assistant Professor
Social Sciences
Delaine Welch
301.846.2559
Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Special Education Delaine Welch
Assistant Professor
Social Sciences
Delaine Welch
301.846.2559
Economics Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Elementary Education/Elementary Special Education

Heather Hinkle
Program Coordinator
Arts & Sciences

Emergency Management (FEMA) Both Tracks Sam Lombardo
Program Manager
Sam Lombardo
240.629.7952
Emergency Services - Fire Science Robin Shusko
Program Manager, Public Safety Programs
Robin Shusko
301.846.2673
Engineering Perry Wood, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Perry Wood, Ph.D.
301.846.2554
English Frederick Cope
Chair/English
Frederick Cope
301.846.2584
Game Programming Certificate James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
Game & Simulation Development James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
General Studies Counseling & Advising
Alissa Hart

301.846.2471;
Jefferson Hall (J-201)
Alissa Hart

Government & Politics Natalie Bowers
Department Chair
Natalie Bowers
301.846.2696
Health & Exercise Sciences

Jan Sholes
Professor
Allied Health

Jan Sholes
301.846.2503
Health Information Technology Certificate: James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
History Natalie Bowers
Department Chair
Natalie Bowers
301.846.2696
Honors College Bruce Thompson, Ph.D.
Professor
Honors Coordinator
Bruce Thompson
301.846.2535
Hospitality Management Elizabeth DeRose 
Institute Manager, Hospitality, Culinary, and Tourism 
Continuing Education and Workforce Development
Elizabeth DeRose
301.846.2404 
Human Services Bruce Thompson, Ph.D.
Professor
Bruce Thompson
301.846.2535
Information Security & Assurance Certificate James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
Information Systems Management James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
Information Technology - all options James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
International Business Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Mathematics Gary Hull
CHAIR/Associate Professor
Gary Hull
301.846.2576
Medical Assistant Dr. Karen A. Wilson
Program Manager
Allied Health & Wellness
Dr. Karen A. Wilson
301.846.2611
Catoctin Hall
Music Paula Chipman, D.M.A.
Associate Professor 
Paula Chipman
301.846.2566 
Music – Audio Production Certificate: Jonathan Cresci
Program Manager
Jonathan Cresci
301.624.2844
Nuclear Medicine Michelle Tertel
Assistant Professor
Michelle Tertel
301.624.2845
Nuclear Medicine - Computed Tomography Certificate: Michelle Tertel
Assistant Professor
Michelle Tertel
301.624.2845

Nursing RN & LPN (preclinicals)

Counseling & Advising

301.846.2471;
Jefferson Hall (J234)
Email Advising

Nursing RN & LPN (clinical students only) Vanessa Lovato
Director of Nursing Education, Nursing

Vanessa Lovato
301.846.2607

Paralegal Tracy Parker, J.D.
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
Tracy Parker
301.624.2819
Catoctin Hall
PC Support Specialist Certificate James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
Philosophy

Kathy Brooks, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Chair, 
Communications, Humanities & Arts

Kathy Brooks
301.846.2635
Physical Therapy Assistant Counseling &
Advising

301.846.2471;
Jeffersn Hall (J234)
Email Advising

Police Science Robin Shusko
Program Manager, Public Safety Programs
Robin Shusko
301.846.2673
Pre-Nursing (Transfer to BSN) Counseling & Advising

301.846.2471;
Jefferson Hall (J234)
Email Advising

Psychology Natalie Bowers
Department Chair
Natalie Bowers
301.846.2696
Respiratory Care (preclinical) Counseling &
Advising

301.846.2471;
Jefferson Hall (J234)
Email Advising

Respiratory Care (clinical students only) Rhonda Patterson
Program Manager
Respiratory Therapy
Rhonda Patterson
301.846.2528
Sociology Natalie Bowers
Department Chair
Natalie Bowers
301.846.2696
Software Engineering James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
STEM (Sciences): Marc Frankenberry, Ph.D.
Chair

 
Marc Frankenberry
301.846.2606
STEM (Technology): James Hatch
Program Manager
Computing & Business Technology
James Hatch
301.624.2769
 
STEM (Engineering): Perry Wood, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Physics Arts & Sciences
Perry Wood, Ph.D.
301.846.2554
STEM (Math): Gary Hull
Associate Professor
Mathematics Arts & Sciences
Gary Hull
301.846.2576
Surgical Technology (clinical students only) Nancy Dankanich
Assistant Professor
Allied Health
Nancy Dankanich
301.846.2506
Television Production Jason Santelli
Assistant Professor
Communication,
Humanities & Arts
Jason Santelli
301.846.2533
Theater

Tad Janes
Assistant Professor
Communications, Humanities & Art

Tad Janes
301.846.2515
Undecided Counseling
& Advising
301.846.2471;
Jefferson Hall (J234)
Email Advising
     
Umbrella Degrees    
STEM AS Gary Hull
Math Chair/Associate Professor

Marc Frankenberry, PhD
Engineering Chair
Gary Hull
301.846.2576

Marc Frankenberry
301.846.2606
Arts & Humanities AA Kathy Brooks, Ph.D.
Associate Professor,  Communications Chair

Frederick Cope
English Chair
Kathy Brooks
301.846.2635

Frederick Cope
301.846.2584
Social Sciences AA Natalie Bowers
Department Chair
Natalie Bowers
301.846.2696