Advisor Contact List

Your advisor is determined by your participation in a specialized program or by your major and can be found in the list below.    
 


Program

Contact

Phone

Location

Email
Arts & Humanities
Arts & Humanities Kathy Brooks 301-846-2635 F-134 [email protected]
ASL Placement David Martin 240-575-2299 L-101C [email protected]
ASL Interpreter Leslie Puzio 301-624-2783 B-227 [email protected]
Art Wendell Poindexter 301-846-2513 F-123 [email protected]
Audio Production Paula Chipman 301-846-2566 F-136 [email protected]
Communications Kathy Brooks 301-846-2635 F-134 [email protected]
Developmental English Joseph Healey 301-846-2633 H-226 jhea[email protected]
English Ann Hoffman 240-629-7926 H-268 [email protected]
ESL/ESOL Kathy  Green 240-629-7925 A106C [email protected]
Film & Video Production Jason Santelli 301-846-2533 L-102-E [email protected]
Graphic Design Jason Santelli 301-846-2533 L-102-E [email protected]
Mass Communications Kathy Brooks 301-846-2635 F-134 [email protected]
Music Paula Chipman 301-846-2566 F-136 [email protected]
Theater Tad  Janes 301-846-2515 F-123 [email protected]
World Languages Anna Pinzon 301-624-2843 F124 [email protected]
Business
Accounting Michael Martin 301-846-2543 C-204F [email protected]
Business Administration Karen Wilson 301-624-2848 C-219 [email protected]
Business Management Karen Wilson 301-624-2848 C-219 [email protected]
Paralegal Tracy Parker 301-624-2819 H-229 [email protected]
Education
Early Childhood Dev/ Childcare Delaine Welch 301-846-2559 H-232 [email protected]
Early Childhood
Education/Special Ed
Delaine Welch 301-846-2559 H-232 [email protected]
Elementary Education/
Special Education
Heather Hinkle 301-846-2461 H-229 [email protected]
Education (Social Science,
English, Math, Spanish)
Heather Hinkle 301-846-2461 H-229 [email protected]
General Studies

General Studies

Molly Carlson

301-846-2471

J-201

[email protected]
Healthcare
Health & Exercise Sciences Jan Sholes 301-846-2503 L-101G [email protected]
Fitness/Personal Trainer (cert) Jan Sholes 301-846-2503 L-101G [email protected]
Medical Assistant Michele Tertel 301-624-2845 L-101D [email protected]
Nursing RN & LPN Sandy Moorman 301-624-2830 L-114D  
Physical Therapy Assistant (clinical phase) Amelia Iams 301-846-2644 L101C [email protected]
Pre-Health Professions Jennifer McAninley 240-629-7935 J-218 [email protected]
Respiratory Care Rhonda Patterson 301-846-2528 L-101H [email protected]
Surgical Technology Nancy Dankanich 301-846-2506 L101-F [email protected]
Honors College

Honors College

Bruce Thompson

301-846-2535

H-244

[email protected]
Hospitality, Culinary, & Tourism
Culinary Arts & Supervision Elizabeth DeRose 301-846-2404 Monroe [email protected]
Hospitality Management Elizabeth DeRose 301-846-2404 Monroe [email protected]
Information Technology
Computer Aided Design Chuck LoSchiavo 240-629-7902 Monroe [email protected]
Computer Science James Hatch 301-624-2769 C207-C [email protected]
Cybersecurity James Hatch 301-624-2769 C-207-C [email protected]
Game & Simulation
Development
James Hatch 301-624-2769 C207-C [email protected]
Information Systems Mgmt.  James Hatch 301-624-2769 C207-C [email protected]
Information Technology
(all options)
James Hatch 301-624-2769 C207-C [email protected]
Public Safety
Criminal Justice Didi Culp 240-629-7952 L-106B [email protected]
Emergency Mgmt. (FEMA) Didi Culp 240-629-7952 L-106B [email protected]
Emergency Services
(Fire Science)
Matthew Moxley 301-846-2687 L-106 [email protected]
Police Science Matthew Moxley 301-846-2687 L-106 [email protected]
Skilled Trades
Building Trades Chuck LoSchiavo 240-629-7902 Monroe [email protected]
Construction Management Chuck LoSchiavo 240-629-7902 Monroe [email protected]
Social Sciences
Addictions Counseling Kristen Wells 301-846-2696 H-229 [email protected]
History Corwin Parker 301-624-2837 H-230 [email protected]
Human Services Bruce Thompson 301-846-2535 H-244 [email protected]
Psychology Lisa DiDonato 301-846-2465 H-261 [email protected]
Social Science Corwin Parker 301-624-2837 H-230 [email protected]
Sociology Debra Morlier 301-846-2534 H-254 [email protected]
STEM
Biology Teresa Calzonetti 301-846-2557 C-108 [email protected]
Biotechnology Savita Prabhakar 301-846-2564 C-200 [email protected]
Chemistry Teresa Calzonetti 301-846-2557 C-108 [email protected]
Engineering Perry Wood 301-846-2554 B-116 [email protected]
Developmental Math Darrin Berkley 240-629-7838 B-232 [email protected]
Mathematics Kylena Cross 301-629-7825 B-230 [email protected]
Stem (Sciences)  Teresa Calzonetti 301-846-2557 C-108 [email protected]
Stem (Technology) James Hatch 301-624-2769 C207-C [email protected]
Student Support & Services
Adult Education Stephen Ferguson 240-629-7962 A-106 [email protected]
Adult Services Janice Brown 301-846-2483 A-103 [email protected]
Behavioral Health and Wellness Kathy Manwiller 301.624.2757 H100C [email protected]
Bookstore Office 301.846.2463 Student Center [email protected]
Career Services Office 301-624-2795 J-200 [email protected]
Center for Student Engagement Office 301.624.2793 H-101 [email protected]
Counseling & Advising Office 301-846-2471 J-200 emai[email protected]
Dean of Students Jerry Haynes 301-846-2469 J-308 [email protected]
Dining Services Peter Lee 301-624-2738 Student Center [email protected]
Diversity & Inclusion Beth Douthort-Cohen 301-624-2711 A-107 [email protected]
Dual Enrollment Office 301-624-2893 L-103 [email protected]
ESOL Kathy  Green 240-629-7952 A-106C [email protected]
Internship Office Carla Milan 301-624-2724 E-110 [email protected]
Learning Commons/Library Office 301.846.2444 L-2nd Floor [email protected]
Multicultural Student Services Office 301-624-2894 H-103 [email protected]
Services for Students with Disabilities Office 301-846-2408 A-105 [email protected]
Testing Center Office 301.846.2522 L-104 [email protected]
Tutoring Services Office 301.846.2619 L-226 [email protected]
Transfer Services Marsha Mason-Sowell 301-846-2471 J-200 [email protected]
Veterans & Military Services Office 301-624-2836 A-109A [email protected]